A4 pixels

How many pixels is A4?

A4 is 210 × 297 mm. At 300 DPI, portrait is about 2480 × 3508 px; at 72 DPI it is 595 × 842 px.

Input

Finished size and resolution

Common sizes

Required pixels

2,480×3,508px

Total pixels
8.70 MP
Physical size
A4 · 210 × 297 mm
Output resolution
300 DPI
Aspect ratio
0.707 : 1

Formula: mm ÷ 25.4 × DPI = pixels; results round to the nearest integer pixel.

Chart

A4 pixels at common DPI

Click a row to load the calculator. Pixels = mm ÷ 25.4 × DPI (rounded).

A4 pixels at common DPI values; click a row to load the calculator above
DPIPortrait pixels (px)Approx. totalTypical useAction
0.50 MPScreen preview only, not fit for fine print
0.89 MPCommon screen and office preview
2.17 MPDistance viewing, drafts, or some large formats
3.87 MPA middle-ground precision for general print
8.70 MPCommon delivery value for close reading
11.85 MPSome high-precision output requirements
34.81 MPLine art and high-precision output; large files

Click a DPI or pixel row to load the calculator above; copy W × H px on the right.

Dimensions

A4 size in mm, cm, inches, points and pixels

A4 is defined by ISO 216 as 210 × 297 mm. Everything else on this page is that same physical size written in another unit.

A4 dimensions in millimetres, centimetres, inches, points and pixels
UnitPortrait (W × H)Landscape (W × H)Note
Millimetres210 × 297 mm297 × 210 mmISO 216 definition
Centimetres21.0 × 29.7 cm29.7 × 21.0 cmSame size, ÷ 10
Inches8.27 × 11.69 in11.69 × 8.27 inmm ÷ 25.4
Points (PDF)595 × 842 pt842 × 595 pt72 pt per inch; exactly 595.28 × 841.89
Pixels at 72 DPI595 × 842 px842 × 595 pxSame numbers as points; many design tools default here
CSS pixels (96 DPI)794 × 1123 px1123 × 794 pxWhat a browser uses for 210 × 297 mm
Pixels at 300 DPI2480 × 3508 px3508 × 2480 pxThe usual target for print

Why A4 has no single pixel size

A4 is a physical size, so its pixel count depends on the resolution you choose. Pixels = millimetres ÷ 25.4 × DPI. DPI (dots per inch) is how many pixels are laid across one inch of paper.

That is why you see different answers: 595 × 842 is A4 at 72 DPI (a PDF page in points, and the default of many design tools), 794 × 1123 is A4 at 96 DPI (what a browser draws for 210 × 297 mm), and 2480 × 3508 is A4 at 300 DPI, the usual print target.

Pick the DPI from the end use, not from the paper. A screen mock-up needs 96 DPI or less. Text documents print cleanly at 150–200 DPI. Photos, brochures and posters should be 300 DPI. Line art and archival scans can go to 600 DPI at the cost of much larger files.

Other sizes

Paper sizes in pixels: A0–A7, Letter and Legal

The same formula for every common paper size. Values are portrait width × height, rounded to whole pixels.

Paper sizes in pixels at 72, 96, 150 and 300 DPI
PaperMillimetres72 DPI96 DPI150 DPI300 DPI
A0841 × 11892,384 × 3,3703,179 × 4,4944,967 × 7,0229,933 × 14,043
A1594 × 8411,684 × 2,3842,245 × 3,1793,508 × 4,9677,016 × 9,933
A2420 × 5941,191 × 1,6841,587 × 2,2452,480 × 3,5084,961 × 7,016
A3297 × 420842 × 1,1911,123 × 1,5871,754 × 2,4803,508 × 4,961
A4210 × 297595 × 842794 × 1,1231,240 × 1,7542,480 × 3,508
A5148 × 210420 × 595559 × 794874 × 1,2401,748 × 2,480
A6105 × 148298 × 420397 × 559620 × 8741,240 × 1,748
A774 × 105210 × 298280 × 397437 × 620874 × 1,240
Letter215.9 × 279.4612 × 792816 × 1,0561,275 × 1,6502,550 × 3,300
Legal215.9 × 355.6612 × 1,008816 × 1,3441,275 × 2,1002,550 × 4,200

Set A4 in common tools

Enter the physical size and resolution when you can; use pixels only when a tool has no DPI setting.

Photoshop and GIMP. New document → width 210 mm, height 297 mm, resolution 300 pixels/inch. The canvas comes out at 2480 × 3508 px.

Word and Google Docs. Set the page size to A4 (210 × 297 mm). For a full-page picture, supply 2480 × 3508 px (300 DPI), or 1654 × 2339 px (200 DPI) if file size matters.

Figma, Sketch and other screen tools. These work in pixels with no DPI. Draw a 595 × 842 frame for a point-based A4, then export at 4.17× (300 ÷ 72) to get about 2480 × 3508 px.

HTML and CSS print. Let the browser handle it: set the page to A4 and size the sheet in millimetres. In CSS, 210 mm is about 794 px at 96 DPI.

CSS for an A4 print page

@page { size: A4; margin: 0; }
.sheet { width: 210mm; height: 297mm; }

Millimetres keep the sheet the right physical size whatever the screen resolution.

FAQ

Notes

How many pixels is A4?

It depends on the DPI. Portrait A4 is 595 × 842 px at 72 DPI, 794 × 1123 px at 96 DPI, 1240 × 1754 px at 150 DPI, 2480 × 3508 px at 300 DPI and 4961 × 7016 px at 600 DPI.

Why do I see both 595 × 842 and 794 × 1123 for A4?

They are the same sheet at different resolutions: 595 × 842 is 72 DPI (PDF points) and 794 × 1123 is 96 DPI (CSS pixels).

What size should an image be to fill an A4 page?

Use 2480 × 3508 px for 300 DPI print. 1654 × 2339 px (200 DPI) is usually fine for photos viewed at arm's length; below about 150 DPI (1240 × 1754 px) fine detail looks soft.

Is A4 the same size as US Letter?

No. Letter is 8.5 × 11 in (215.9 × 279.4 mm), or 2550 × 3300 px at 300 DPI. A4 is slightly narrower and taller at 8.27 × 11.69 in.

What is the aspect ratio of A4?

1 : √2, about 1 : 1.414 (297 ÷ 210). Folding an A-series sheet in half across its long side gives the next size down with the same ratio, so A3 is exactly two A4 sheets.

Landscape at 300 DPI?

About 3508 × 2480 px (swap width/height).

Must a PDF be 2480 × 3508?

Not for vector text. Only full-page bitmaps need that pixel count.

With 3 mm bleed?

File 216 × 303 mm; ~2551 × 3579 px at 300 DPI. Follow the printer template.